?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Chrystal Ann Kaminski
surrealkiller
.::..::. .. .::.:.:.

Explanation of content...
This journal consists of my daily functions, my musings and general thoughts. Read as you wish...

May 2007
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Chrystal Ann Kaminski [userpic]
The world is a vampire....

SO I have made the decision to work more on myself than anything else. I have realized that I rely too much on having a relationship, I don't want to date ANYONE at the moment. Though, I think if someone approaches me that is just ground-breaking, I MIGHT consider it. But they would have to be like Al Pacino or Johnny Depp.....or GOD.

This break-up made me realize that I have been devoting too much time to other people and not to myself, this is my chance to re-evaluate my goals. I noticed that I feel lost and unstable when I don't have someone with me on a regular basis. Someone taught me that people should always feel happy when they are alone....that a significant other should be a wonderful something added to your life - not something that is absolutely neccessary. I believe that now, and I found that I have been neglecting my personal needs for furthering myself.

Today I made an appointment to get my favorite and best self-portrait framed and when that is finished I will donate it to MIAD, that means this school will own the painting and all rights to it belong to them. It becomes their property. What I will be getting out of this is the publicity of my name, and that's what I want...to be known for my art. MIAD hangs their donated paintings on the wall on the river level (basement level) where all the big shot offices are and the admissions/business offices. The only thing that sucks about donating is that if the school gets on offer from someone for it, they can sell it for whatever price they want, and they get ALL the money. But I get the recongnition for it. I think I might be a little pissed if they sold it for $100,000 dollars, but hey, it might have never been seen if it were'nt hanging there so...I would have to deal.

Tonight I am going to an art framing place in Shorewood called "Lakeshore Gallery" to get my painting framed under glass. Then I will meet with the director of MIAD donations and have it placed on the wall and have a plaque with my name put next to it. The title is, unsurprisingly..."Self-portrait".

Friday I had a good time, I went to Angela's party and met some really cool people, talked to them almost the whole time, ate some really good food and got caught up with old friends from highschool. I then went to Planet and had a good time with my new friends I met through Jose, Josh and Stephanie. I lost my watch though, that piece man....it was crafted wrong or something, the damn clasp ALWAYS unhooks and it falls off if I move alot. Planet called and said they found it, imma go get it Thursday at nine and then I am going to send it back (since it has a warrenty) and complain that it's a piece of shit and that I want a new one.

Saturday I took Carrie to work at three and then I went and got a piercing done in West Allis at Avante Gaurde by my friend Brent from back in the day. I got my left industrial done and it was done PERFECT, I have never seen one better. It hurt though, while he was doing it.....it has to go in twice and shit and then they move it all around and it feels like your ear is going to fall off. I was lying there like "Ummm...owe". The barbell would not go in right and he had to get another one so he had to pull the first one out, put another one in...etc. But in the end it was all good, it never hurts unless I touch it and it's very easy to turn, it is a little hard to wash though because it hurts.

I went to club that night and talked to Katie for a bit and she was telling me about how the library she works at leaks all the time, but they are getting a new one built.....yay for Katie's new work! :). I also saw Jose there at the end of the night, I was a little sad to see him, but I was so happy too. We talked about some shit and well...ya know how it goes...Ex-boyfriends...blah. It was kind of funny...while I was driving home, I noticed that he followed behind me for awhile.

Sunday I woke up early to go look at some apartments on Franklin, and DAMN are they SMALL!!! no wonder why they were so cheap. I was like "Ya got anything bigger?" they did'nt so I thought "Nope". I then went over to Talleah's house and her and her friend Heather were there so I hung out with them all day and we went to a petshop and I bought a new FISSIE!! it's a beta fissie..... I don't know the name yet, I kind of wanted Sara to name my new betta. Sara, you gotta come over and see my betta so you can name him!! he's beautiful....all red and blue and long, long flowy fins. I bought new ground rocks for him, they are red glass hearts and some frosted glass smooth white/clear rocks. I hope he is happy in his big bowl, I felt bad about putting him in a small one like he was in at the petshop. Wanna know why I like his bowl? 'cause it's ROUND and you all know I LOOOOVE round stuff.

Tee-hee.....

Emotion: anxiousanxious
Comments

you know, after my breakup i decided the same thing. work on myself. cause im always workin on everyone else. and besides. people come and go. you are there until you die. so good luck with that! if you need to talk you know where i am.

Yes, yes, very true.

I am also a little scarred right now, this was probly the best relationship I have ever had. I want to keep things open ended, but not so I'm hoping for anything.

Re: If God asks you out on a date,

I don't necessarily know if scars are such a good thing. Yes they make you tougher, but they make you tougher. Sometimes being stronger makes you ignore some things that could be great. This has bit me in the ass countless times.

Oh Oh Oh

This makes me want to give you something even more.

I hope you don't think my present is tacky... I'm giving it to a couple of people for Christmas, but I think you need it, as much as I need it and I agree with it whole heartedly...

When are you gonna be at club next weekend?

Re: Oh Oh Oh

Ummm I should be out on Saturday night. Of course whenever Pat would DJ I'd be out on Fridays. Probably end up there on both days since there's no shows this weekend. I'm intrigued. :)

Re: If God asks you out on a date,

Very true, I think scar, can make one become "cold" to certain things and that could be bad.

Re: If God asks you out on a date,

Actually, I decided NOT to put my painting inder glass, when I went to the framing place, the guy said that it would produce a glare.

I put a beautiful red/brown large frame around it..it's gonna be just gorgeous I think!

Re: If God asks you out on a date,

but if it's not under glass isn't the possibility for uv damage higher? I don't know much about this subject, just what I learned from the assistant curator of the Paine up in Oshkosh. If I'm wrong, let me know, cuz it's something that really intrigues me, the dork that I am.

And yay for you!!! The stronger more loveable Chrystal!!! :)

Re: If God asks you out on a date,

Thank you very much, and yes...the sun will be able to damamge the painting more, but if you put it in a place with special lighting, you won't have to worry.

:)

Chystalicious

I'm not sure if I can make it tomorrow, short on $... (cause I just got all my car stuff FIXED!!!) we will see, are you going? Otherwise.... Belly dancing on Thursday? Please? I know you'll love it as much as I do, AND it's all nice pretty girlies...

Then we can hang out afterwords and I can work on a name for yer fishy!

As far as working on yourself... that was always my plan, never managed to stay single for long though. Bad Sara, no cookie.

Re: Chystalicious

That's ok about today, I can't go on Thursday because I don't have cash.....AND I have to be at Planet at 9 to pick up my watch (They found it), I am so busy lately, ever since Jose went away....I have been insanely busy!!

I really want to go NEXT week though, are you gonna be at club Wednesday?

I really feel bad about putting this dancing thing off...'cause I really wanna do it...but I just need some funds.

No cookie FER YOOOOU!!! hahaha...

I ate it!

NO!!!

No, you come to class with me... I pay for you. I bought a card for eight classes so it's "already" paid for. Class ends at 7 so you will have plenty of time to pick up your watch.

Next week there isn't a class on Thursday cause of course it's Thanksgiving, they will have a class Tuesday, but again, I wouldn't start with that. I doubt I'll be there tomorrow, but perhaps I'll make an extremely brief appearance.. unlikely but possible.

I'll call you.

One More Thing - Vampire

I have noticed they are playing that Smashing Pumpkins song a lot lately. I got it stuck in my head last Saturday and I was singing it to Tanya... she noticed it being played too....